quinta-feira, 25 de junho de 2009

The End (In Concert)

Come on, turn the lights out, man

Turn it way down

Hey Mister

LightmanYou gotta turn those lights way down, man!

Hey, I'm not kidding, you gotta turn the the lights out

Come on!What do we care...?

This is the end

Beautiful friend

This is the end

My only friend, the end

Of our elaborate plans, the end

Of everything that stands, the end

No safety or surprise, the endI'll never look into your eyes again

Can you picture what will be

So limitless and free

Desperately in need of some stranger's hand
In a desparate land

Come on, baby!

And we were in this house and there was a sound like silverware being dropped on linoleum, and then somebody ran into the room and they said:

"Have you seen the accident outside?"

And everybody said:

"Hey man, have you see the accident outside?"

Have you seen the accident outside

Seven people took a ride

Six bachelors and their bride

Seven people took a ride

Seven people died

Don't let me die in an automobile

I wanna lie in an open field

Want the snakes to suck my skin

Want the worms to be my friends

Want the birds to eat my eyes

As here I lieThe clouds fly by

Ode to a grasshopper...
I think
I'll open a little shop,

A little place where they sell things

And I think I'll call it "Grasshopper"...

I have a big green grasshopper out there

Have you seen my grasshopper, mama?

Looking real good...
Oh, I blew it, it's a moth

That's alright, he ain't got long to go, so we'll forgive him

EnsenadaThe dog crucifixThe dead seal

Ghosts of the dead car sun
Stop the car
I'm getting out,
I can't take it
Hey, look out, there's somebody coming
And there's nothing you can do about it...
The killer awoke before dawn
He put his boots on
He took a face from the ancient gallery
And he...he walked on down the hallway, baby
Came to a door
He looked inside
Yes, son?
I wanna kill youMother...
I want to...Fuck you, mama, all night long
Beware, mama
Gonna love you, baby, all night
Come on, baby, take a chance with us
Come on, baby, take a chance with us
Come on, baby, take a chance with us
Meet me at the back of the blue bus
Meet me at the back of the blue bus,
Blue rock,Blue bus,Blue rock
Blue busKill! Kill!
This is the end
Beautiful friend
This is the end
Mmy only friend, the end
Hurts to set you free
But you'll never follow me
The end of laughter and soft lies
The end of nights we tried to die
This is the end